• de
  • en
 
19.06.2021 Ultra-Trail World Tour

Privacy Statement

Scope

In the following, we provide you with information in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Laws and the Telecommunications Act about the collection and use of your personal information when using our website.

Here at IRONMAN Austria GmbH (“we”, “us”, “our”), we are committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise our responsibility to keep your personal information confidential in accordance with the applicable laws.

It shall be noted though, that any data transferred over the Internet may be subject to security flaws and vulnerabilities. A comprehensive protection against unauthorised access hence can never be fully accomplished.

Your Rights

As concerns your personal information, you have the right to request access (Art. 15 GDPR), rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), and to object (Art. 21 GDPR). If you consider that the processing of your personal information infringes applicable Data Protection Laws or that we are violating your rights under the data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you wish to do so, you may address your complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria (EU).

Right to Object

Where the processing of your personal data is based on the balancing of interests (point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR: legitimate interests), you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing your personal information at any time. When exerting such right to objection, we will ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal information as it is done by us. We will review the circumstances and will either discontinue the processing, modify the processing or give you our compelling legitimate grounds based on which we will continue the processing. We will also continue the processing to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can object to the processing of your personal data for marketing and data analysis purposes at any time. In this case, we will discontinue the processing of your personal information upon receipt of your objection.

Right of Withdrawal

You may withdraw a consent to the processing of your personal information with effect in the future at any time. The legality of the processing made until such withdrawal, however, is not affected by the foregoing.

When exerting such right to withdraw, you have to contact us personally, by phone or in writing, using e.g. the contact details given below.

Please note that we are obliged to provide information only after you have provided proof of your identity.

Information on Processing Your Personal Information

Using Our Website

Purpose

When using our website solely for informational purposes, in other words if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we collect only those personal data transmitted to our server by your browser. If you wish to view our website, we collect the data outlined below which are necessary for technical reasons in order to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security.

Legal Basis

Legitimate interests (point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR), Art. 96 (3) TKG 2003 (Telecommunications Act)

Data Processed

Log files generated by our webserver include the following data: website(s) that you access (URLs), type of your browser (including version and language), operating system, URL of the referring website, hostname, IP address of the accessing computer, data volume transferred, date and time of the query.

Duration of Storage

The data outlined above are erased at the latest ten (10) days from the end of your visit to our website or as long as statutory retention periods apply.

Recipients/Categories of Recipients

Processors

Contacting Us Via Our Website

Purpose

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect and process any data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. Without this data, we cannot proceed with any pre-contractual information and data exchange and/or contractual negotiations.

Legal Basis

Performance of a contract, taking steps prior to entering into a contract (point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR), legitimate interests (point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR), Art. 96 (3) TKG 2003

Data Processed

We record the content of your request and our reply as well as the personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address and other contact details (i.e. master data) so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Duration of Storage

We will process your personal information for the duration of the communication with you until your request has been answered or as long as statutory retention periods apply.

Recipients/Categories of Recipients

Processors

Integration of Third Party Services and Content

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation, and economic and effective operation of our business in accordance with point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR), this website may incorporate third party content in its service (e.g. Google Maps, fonts, etc., collectively referred to as “content”). This always presupposes that the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) perceive your IP address, since they could not send the content to your browser otherwise. The IP address is therefore required for displaying these contents. We make every effort to only use such content, whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as “web beacons”) for statistical and/or marketing purposes. These “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on your device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time, and other information regarding the use of our online offer.

In the following, we list the third-party services and contents used on this website, including links to the respective privacy notices to receive further details on how your personal information is processed and how you can object to the processing (“opt-out”):

YouTube videos

We are using YouTube videos on this website. YouTube is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy notice: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Data Centre Location

The server used for hosting this website is located in Austria (EU).

Cookies

Definition of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded onto your “terminal equipment” (e.g. a computer, smartphone or similar device) when you accesses our website. When you revisit our website using the very same device or browser, cookies (and any information stored therein) are either sent back to our website (“First Party Cookie”) or it is passed on to the website which recognises the respective cookie (“Third Party Cookie”, e.g. Google Maps). Cookies help us to maintain your choices and settings when navigating on our website or when you return to our site at a later time using the same device/bowser.

Session Cookies

The cookies listed below are used for transferring messages and the provision of services you have requested. The processing of these cookies is hence based on our legitimate interests in providing a fully functional website and the services requested (GDPR Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f, § 96 Par. 3 TKG).

Borlabs Cookie

Purpose:
Stores those preferences and settings you have made in your web browser during your first visit.

Duration of Storage:
One (1) year

WPML Cookies

Purpose:
Redirects visitors to the correct language of the site based on your browser settings and saves it

Duration of Storage:
One (1) day

Other Cookies

Provided we have your consent, our website also makes use of the following additional cookies (GDPR Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a, § 96 Par. 3 TKG):

YouTube Cookies

Purpose:
To provide you with videos from YouTube, our website uses services provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Duration of Storage:
Cookie 1P_JAR: seven (7) days; Cookie ANID: 11 months; Cookie CONSENT: 18 years; Cookie NID: 6 months

Your Cookie Preferences and Settings

If you wish to block or restrict cookies set by our website (or indeed any other website), you can do so through your browser settings. Previously stored cookies can be deleted at any time. Please note that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of our website and may prevent you from being able to access or make use of certain features provided by our website.

Please refer to your web browser’s documentation for more information on accepting or rejecting cookies.

If you wish to change your cookie preferences for this website, you can do so by clicking on the button below:

COOKIE SETTINGS

Web Analytics

 

Comments and Contributions

Comments have been disabled for this website and therefore no data associated with user comments and/or contributions is collected and stored.

Transferring Data to Third-Party Countries or International Organisations

 

Privacy Questions and Concerns

Please get in touch with us if you have any further questions regarding the processing of your personal information. Get in touch by e-mail at run@nullmozart100.com.

Since we are not legally required to do so, we have not designated/appointed a Data Protection Officer to the supervisory authority.